The Quantification Settlement A
[…] We do this because "we review the judgment, not the rationale, and may affirm if the judgment is correct on any theory." (Airlines Reporting Corp. v. Renda (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 14, 21 [99 Cal.Rptr.3d 66].) "In other words, it is judicial action, and not judicial reasoning or argument, which is the subject of review; and, if the former be correct, we are not concerned with the faults of the latter." (Davey v. Southern Pacific Co. (1897) 116 Cal. 325, 330 [48 P. 117].)
One of the alternate rationales offered for the trial court's decision is based on section 1 of article XVI of the California Constitution, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he Legislature shall not, in any manner create any debt or debts, liability or liabilities, which shall, singly or in the aggregate with any previous debts or liabilities, exceed the sum of three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000), except in case of war to repel invasion or suppress insurrection, unless the same shall be authorized by law for some single object or work . . . but no such law shall take effect unless it has been passed by a two-thirds vote of all the members elected to each house of the Legislature and until, at a general election or at a direct primary, it shall have been submitted to the people and shall have received a majority of all the votes cast for and against it at such election . . . ."
On appeal, the County and Cuatro both rely on article XVI, section 1 of the California Constitution in arguing that the trial court correctly found the Joint Powers Agreement unconstitutional.