The Quantification Settlement A
[…] "(d) This use of a water conveyance facility is to be made without injuring any legal user of water and without unreasonably affecting fish, wildlife, or other instream beneficial uses and without unreasonably affecting the overall economy or the environment of the county from which the water is being transferred."
Water Code section 1811 defines the terms "`[b]ona fide transferor,'" "`[e]mergency,'" "`[f]air compensation,'" "`[r]eplacement costs,'" and "`[u]nused capacity.'"
Water Code section 1812 provides that "[t]he state, regional, or local public agency owning the water conveyance facility shall in a timely manner determine the following: [¶] (a) The amount and availability of unused capacity. [¶] (b) The terms and conditions, including operation and maintenance requirements and scheduling, quality requirements, term or use, priorities, and fair compensation." (Italics added.)