The Quantification Settlement A
[…] This delay in the validation action to allow for our review of the CEQA actions would give unjustified preference to the adjudication of the CEQA actions, when both validation actions and CEQA actions have the same statutory preference. (Compare Code Civ. Proc., § 867 [validation actions "shall be given preference over all other civil actions before the court in the matter of setting the same for hearing or trial, and in hearing the same, to the end that such actions shall be speedily heard and determined"] with Pub. Resources Code, § 21167.1, subd. (a) [courts must give CEQA actions "preference over all other civil actions, in the matter of setting the action or proceeding for hearing or trial, and in hearing or trying the action or proceeding, so that the action or proceeding shall be quickly heard and determined"].)
Based on the foregoing, we decline the invitation of POWER and the County to adjudicate the merits of the CEQA actions ourselves in the first instance and instead will remand those actions to the trial court for that court to adjudicate.