The Quantification Settlement A
[…] Water Code section 1812 provides that "[t]he state, regional, or local public agency owning the water conveyance facility shall in a timely manner determine the following: [¶] (a) The amount and availability of unused capacity. [¶] (b) The terms and conditions, including operation and maintenance requirements and scheduling, quality requirements, term or use, priorities, and fair compensation." (Italics added.)
Water Code section 1813 provides that "[i]n making the determinations required by this article, the respective public agency shall act in a reasonable
Finally, Water Code section 1814 provides that "[t]his article shall apply to only 70 percent of the unused capacity."
When a bona fide transferor seeks to make use of the unused capacity of a water conveyance facility, the owner of the facility must timely determine the amount and availability of unused capacity and the terms and conditions of the use, including what constitutes fair compensation. (Wat.